Turffontein 12:15
Sat 31 Oct · 12:15 UK ( your time) · South Africa
17 runners, priced by 5 bookmakers and the exchange. Fish Tales is favourite at 4.50 (Paddy Power). Biggest move since the morning: Gimme A Fireball, 11.0 into 10.0. Each way: 1/5 · 3 places at most bookmakers. Star Sports pays an extra place.
Runners and prices
| # | Horse | Morning → now | Exchange | Best | Paddy Power | Betfred | Ladbrokes | Star Sports |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fish Tales | 4.33↗4.50 | 5.0021 | 4.50Paddy Power | 4.50 | — | 4.33 | 3.75 |
| 8 | Fierceness | 5.50→5.50 | 6.4015 | 5.50Paddy Power | 5.50 | — | 5.00 | 4.50 |
| 11 | Kings Mountain | 6.50→6.50 | 7.207 | 6.50Paddy Power | 6.50 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 5.50 |
| 3 | Bisou Bisou | 7.00→7.00 | 8.0015 | 7.00Ladbrokes | 6.50 | — | 7.00 | 6.00 |
| 13 | Gimme A Fireball | 11.0↘10.0 | 9.0026 | 10.0Ladbrokes | 9.00 | 9.50 | 10.0 | 9.50 |
| 7 | Bangkok Magic | 12.0→12.0 | 13.04 | 12.0Paddy Power | 12.0 | — | 12.0 | 11.0 |
| 6 | Gone Cold | 11.0↗12.0 | 13.56 | 12.0Ladbrokes | 11.0 | — | 12.0 | 11.0 |
| 10 | Noble Saint | 8.00→8.00 | 14.56 | 8.00Paddy Power | 8.00 | 8.00 | 7.50 | 6.50 |
| 4 | Sheriff Bill Brown | 23.0→23.0 | 20.05 | 23.0Ladbrokes | 21.0 | — | 23.0 | 21.0 |
| 14 | Whatsdamatterwithu | 26.0↗29.0 | 22.04 | 29.0Ladbrokes | 26.0 | — | 29.0 | 26.0 |
| 15 | Wild And Free | 29.0→29.0 | 25.03 | 29.0Ladbrokes | 26.0 | 26.0 | 29.0 | 26.0 |
| 2 | Time Is Precious | 29.0→29.0 | 26.04 | 29.0Ladbrokes | 26.0 | 26.0 | 29.0 | 26.0 |
| 16 | Raptor King | 26.0→26.0 | 29.03 | 26.0Paddy Power | 26.0 | — | 26.0 | 21.0 |
| 17 | Lucky Awesome | 29.0↗34.0 | 32.06 | 34.0Ladbrokes | 29.0 | — | 34.0 | 29.0 |
| 9 | Life In Colour | 41.0↗51.0 | 50.07 | 51.0Ladbrokes | 41.0 | — | 51.0 | 41.0 |
| 12 | Spirit Of Gabz | 34.0→34.0 | 50.07 | 34.0Paddy Power | 34.0 | — | 34.0 | 34.0 |
| 5 | Prayersandpromises | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Morning → now is the best bookmaker price when the card was first seen against the best now. Exchange is the best back price, with the money available at it.
Each-way terms by bookmaker
| Bookmaker | Terms | Priced runners | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Power | 1/5 · 3 places | 16 | Open ↗ |
| Betfred | 1/5 · 3 places | 5 | Open ↗ |
| Ladbrokes | 1/5 · 3 places | 16 | Open ↗ |
| Star Sports | 1/4 · 4 placesExtra place | 16 |
Standard for this race: 3 places. A bookmaker paying more is marked as an extra place — work out an each-way bet.
Moves in this race
- Drifter Whatsdamatterwithu: 6.20 → 21.0 since the morning price
- Drifter Gimme A Fireball: 6.20 → 8.40 in the last 15 min
- Drifter Spirit Of Gabz: 6.20 → 30.0 since the morning price
- Drifter Time Is Precious: 6.20 → 21.0 in the last hour
- Drifter Wild And Free: 6.20 → 21.0 in the last hour
Shown 15 minutes after detection. See moves as they happen.
Other races at Turffontein
- 09:55Welcome To The Allied Steelrode Charity Mile Maiden PlateSmoke And Shadows3.50
- 10:01Turffontein 10:01Smoke And Shadows3.50
- 10:30Turffontein 10:30Piteraq (SAF)4.33
- 11:05Turffontein 11:05Catfish (SAF)2.25
- 11:05Turffontein 11:05Piteraq3.50
- 11:05Betway Summer Cup 28 November Maiden Plate (F & M)Piteraq4.33
- 11:14Turffontein 11:14Piteraq4.50
- 11:21Turffontein 11:21Catfish2.50
- 11:25Turffontein 11:25Catfish2.10
- 11:36Turffontein 11:36Catfish2.50
- 11:40Turffontein 11:40Get Up2.62
- 11:40Tab Golden Loom Handicap (Listed)Catfish2.10
- 11:46Turffontein 11:46Catfish2.25
- 12:11Turffontein 12:11Get Up2.75
- 12:15Turffontein 12:15Fish Tales4.50
- 12:15Tab Starling Stakes (Grade 3) (3 Year-Old Fillies)Get Up2.75
- 12:50Turffontein 12:50First Wish4.50
- 12:50Tab Graham Beck Stakes (Grade 3) (3 Year-Olds)Fish Tales4.00
- 13:30Turffontein 13:30Zeitz5.00
- 13:304Racing Yellowwood Handicap (Listed) (Fillies And Mares)First Wish4.20
- 14:10Turffontein 14:10Curious Girl2.37
- 14:10ONAMISSION CHARITY MILEZeitz4.33
- 14:45Turffontein 14:45King Harald4.00
- 14:454Racing Java Stakes (Listed)Curious Girl2.25
- 15:20Turffontein 15:20Dog In The Fog2.38
- 15:20Allied Steelrode Onamission Consolation Open 108 HandicapKing Harald4.00
- 15:50Next Tab Turffontein Racemeeting Thursday 5 November Mr 82 HandicapDog In The Fog2.50
Prices are each bookmaker's own, as last read from its feed; the fair price is the exchange's back prices across the field with the margin removed. 18+ · Bet responsibly · BeGambleAware.org